USA Gymnastics announces field for 2021 American Classic, Hopes Classic – usagym.org

0
10

INDIANAPOLIS, April 21, 2021 – World gold medalists Kara Eaker of Grain Valley, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, Sunisa Lee of St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center and Grace McCallum of Isanti, Minn./Twin City Twisters will headline the field for the 2021 American Classic April 24 in Indianapolis. Fellow Senior National Team members Ciena Alipio of San Jose, Calif./Midwest Gymnastics Center, Kayla DiCello of Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics and Leanne Wong of Overland Park, Kan./Great American Gymnastics Express as well as juniors Madray Johnson of Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, Katelyn Jong of Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Kaliya Lincoln of Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics and Nola Matthews of Gilroy, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center are also expected to compete. The event will not be open to the public.

Like next month’s GK U.S. Classic, American Classic is an opportunity for competing gymnasts to qualify to the 2021 U.S. Gymnastics Championships slated for June 3-6 in Fort Worth, Texas, by earning a minimum of 52.000 for seniors or 51.000 for juniors in the all-around. Team members and alternates from the 2019 U.S. World Championships team are automatically qualified to the national championship event. National Team members may also qualify by meeting or eclipsing the required qualification score at a National Team verification.

The Hopes Classic will be held April 23 ahead of American Classic. The top-18 gymnasts from each age division who achieve the minimum all-around qualification score – 48.500 for athletes in the 13-14 division and 46.000 for those in the 11-12 division – will earn the opportunity to compete at the Hopes Championships in May.

How to watch
Both competitions will air live on FloGymnastics. Hopes Classic 11-12 year-old gymnasts and select 13-14 year-old athletes will compete during the first session at 2:45 p.m. ET on April 23. All remaining 13-14 year-old competitors will participate in the late session at 6:30 p.m. ET. The American Classic junior competition is set to begin April 24 at 10:15 a.m. ET followed by the seniors at 2:15 p.m. ET.

(Listed alphabetically by state)

California
Ciena Alipio, San Jose, Calif., Midwest Gymnastics Center, senior
Nola Matthews, Gilroy, Calif., Airborne Gymnastics Training Center, junior
Autumn Reingold, Van Nuys, Calif., Gymnastics Olympica USA, junior
Paloma Spiridonova, Torrance, Calif., WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Tiana Sumanasekera, Pleasanton, Calif., West Valley Gymnastics School, junior
Paityn Walker, Hercules, Calif., Head Over Heels, junior

Florida
Mya Witte, Greenacres, Fla., Genie’s Gymnastics, senior

Georgia
Alonna Kratzer, Suwanee, Ga., Top Notch Training Center, senior

Illinois
Hailey Klein, Lake Forest, Ill., Flips Gymnastics North Shore, senior

Kansas
Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kan., Great American Gymnastics Express, senior

Maryland
Kayla DiCello, Boyds, Md., Hill’s Gymnastics, senior
Anya Pilgrim, Germantown, Md., Hill’s Gymnastics, senior
Azaraya Ra-Akbar, Columbia, Md., World Class Gymnastics, junior

Minnesota
Temple Landry, Maple Grove, Minn., Twin City Twisters, senior
Sunisa Lee, St. Paul, Minn., Midwest Gymnastics Center, senior
Grace McCallum, Isanti, Minn., Twin City Twisters, senior
Elle Mueller, Ham Lake, Minn., Twin City Twisters, senior

Missouri
Kara Eaker, Grain Valley, Mo., Great American Gymnastics Express, senior
JaFree Scott, Independence, Mo., Great American Gymnastics Express, senior

North Carolina
Kaylen Morgan, Huntersville, N.C., Everest Gymnastics, senior

Nebraska
Lexi Zeiss, Omaha, Neb., Omaha Gymnastics Academy, senior

Nevada
Kailin Chio, Henderson, Nev., Gymcats Gymnastics, junior

New Jersey
eMjae Frazier, Erial, N.J., Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, senior

Ohio
Izzy Stassi, North Royalton, Ohio, Gym X-Treme, junior
Gabriella Van Frayen, Lewis Center, Ohio, Gym X-Treme, junior

Pennsylvania
Skylar Draser, Breinigsville, Pa., Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, senior
Addison Fatta, Wrightsville, Pa., Prestige Gymnastics, senior
Lucy Tobia, Schnecksville, Pa., Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, junior

Texas
Skye Blakely, Frisco, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, senior
Sage Bradford, Flower Mound, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Karis German, Spring, Texas, World Champions Centre, senior
Madray Johnson, Dallas, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Katelyn Jong, Allen, Texas, Metroplex Gymnastics, junior
Avery King, Dallas, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Kaliya Lincoln, Frisco, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Ella Murphy, Frisco, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Michelle Pineda, Allen, Texas, Metroplex Gymnastics, junior
Katelyn Rosen, Boerne, Texas, Mavericks Gymnastics, senior

Virginia
Jamison Sears, Yorktown, Va., World Class Gymnastics, senior
Ava Siegfeldt, Williamsburg, Va., World Class Gymnastics, senior

Wisconsin
Faith Torrez, Bristol, Wis., Legacy Elite Gymnastics, senior


(Listed alphabetically by state)

Arizona
Jessica Schaffer, Phoenix, Ariz., Desert Lights Gymnastics, 13-14

Arkansas
Lila Richardson, Russellville, Ark., Hopes and Dreams Gymnastics, 11-12

California
Carsyn Coleman, Corona, Calif., Precision Gymnastics, 13-14
Allyn Damelio, San Mateo, Calif., San Mateo Gymnastics, 11-12
Myli Lew, Belmont, Calif., San Mateo Gymnastics, 13-14
Brooke Reingold, Van Nuys, Calif., Gymnastics Olympica USA, 13-14
Jolyn Sicat Valeros, Chino Hills, Calif., Sokol Elite Gymnastics, 13-14
Tyler Turner, San Jose, Calif., Airborne Gymnastics Training Center, 11-12

Florida
Emerson Fisk, Valrico, Fla., Golden City Gymnastics, 13-14
Mia Puig, Miami, Fla., International Gymnastics Training Center, 11-12

Illinois
Emma Becker, Hoffman Estates, Ill., Naperville Gymnastics Club, 13-14
Tori Kitzmiller, Winfield, Ill., Naperville Gymnastics Club, 11-12

Maryland
Audrey Snyder, Annapolis, Md., First State Gymnastics, 13-14
Sydney Snyder, Annapolis, Md., First State Gymnastics, 13-14
Camie Westerman, Frederick, Md., Hill’s Gymnastics, 11-12

Minnesota
Tatum Drusch, White Bear Lake, Minn., Flips Gymnastics, 13-14

New Jersey
Giovannina Beltra, Monroe Township, N.J., Rebound Gymnastics, 13-14
Adele Ossi, Annandale, N.J., Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, 13-14
Anna Tava, Hackettstown, N.J., U.S. Gymnastics Development Center, 13-14

Nevada
Ariel Collum, Las Vegas, Nev., Browns Gymnastics Las Vegas, 13-14

New York
Kieryn Finnell, Pittsford, N.Y., Rochester Gymnastics Academy, 13-14

North Carolina
Addy Fulcher, Dallas, N.C., First in Flight, 11-12

Ohio
Sadie Goldberg, Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Gymnastics, 11-12
Quinn Harris, Maineville, Ohio, Cincinnati Gymnastics, 11-12
Addie Oiler-Velez, Pataskala, Ohio, Buckeye Gymnastics, 11-12
Carly Weinberg, Westerville, Ohio, Buckeye Gymnastics, 13-14

Oregon
Gabriella Pierson, Canby, Ore., WOGA Gymnastics, 13-14

Pennsylvania
Nicole Desmond, Wind Gap, Pa., First State Gymnastics, 13-14
Coco Lazaridis, Allentown, Pa., Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, 11-12

Tennessee
Anabelle Dewey, Mount Juliet, Tenn., E.T.C. Gymnastics, 13-14

Texas
Paityn Adams, McKinney, Texas, Metroplex Gymnastics, 11-12
Dulcy Caylor, Irving, Texas, Texas Dreams Gymnastics, 13-14
Payton Chandler, Frisco Texas, Metroplex Gymnastics, 13-14
Kaitlynd Kastl, Forney, Texas, Metroplex Gymnastics, 13-14
Julia Nehmer, McKinney, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, 13-14
Claire Pease, Sunnyvale, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, 11-12

Virginia
Charleigh Bullock, Spotsylvania, Va., Capital Gymnastics National Training Center, 11-12
Brynn Torry, Yorktown, Va., World Class Gymnastics, 13-14

Washington
Hailey Avellar, Seattle, Wash., Ascend Gymnastics Center, 13-14
Isabelle Futch, Orting, Wash., Ascend Gymnastics Center, 13-14
Jayla Hang, Bellevue, Wash., Ascend Gymnastics Center, 13-14
Simone Rose, Sammamish, Wash., Ascend Gymnastics Center, 13-14
Jocelyn Sasson, JBLM, Wash., Ascend Gymnastics Center, 13-14

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here