USA Gymnastics announces 2021 First- and Second-Team All-Americans for USA Gymnastics Women’s Collegiate Nationals – usagym.org

0
9

© Patrick Clark

INDIANAPOLIS, April 12, 2021 – USA Gymnastics today announced First- and Second-Team All-American selections based on performances from the 2021 Women’s Collegiate National Championships, which were held April 10-11 at the Show Me Center in Cape Girardeau, Mo.

A First-Team All-American designation was awarded to student-athletes who finished in the top five in the all-around competition or received a qualifying score for event finals, even if they did not compete during finals. Individual event final alternates who did not participate in the finals competition were named Second-Team All-Americans.

The 2021 Ken Anderson Coach of the Year Award was presented to Southeast Missouri State’s Ashley Lawson, and Andavea Alexander was named Assistant Coach of the Year. Lawson and Alexander led the Redhawks to their first national title over the weekend. Makenzie Marciniak, also of Southeast Missouri State, earned the Marie-Rae Soper Award, which is given annually in recognition of tremendous and inspiring perseverance.

The USA Gymnastics Women’s Collegiate Championships is open to Division I, II and III schools whose programs offer fewer than seven-and-a-half full scholarships.

2021 USA Gymnastics Women’s Collegiate National Championships First- and Second-Team All-Americans are listed below alphabetically by event.

First-Team All-American

    All-around
    Xian Baumgartner, Centenary
    Molly Maxwell, Southeast Missouri State
    Kendall Sanders, Centenary
    Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso, Southeast Missouri State
    Daija Stevenson, United States Air Force Academy

    Vault
    Gabrielle Adams, Southeast Missouri State
    Kyndall Baze, Lindenwood
    Tyler Davis, United States Air Force Academy
    Maddie Gose, Texas Woman’s University
    Maddie Griffith, Texas Woman’s University
    Gayla Griswold, Lindenwood
    Mara Johnson, Texas Woman’s University
    Anna Kaziska, Southeast Missouri State
    Aleah Leman, Lindenwood
    Sydney Lopez, Lindenwood
    Courtney Mitchell, Lindenwood
    Michael Sanders, Southeast Missouri State
    Daija Stevenson, United States Air Force Academy
    Aleah Turon, Lindenwood

    Uneven bars
    Cam Barber, United States Air Force Academy
    Grace Bardes, United States Air Force Academy
    Lindsey Bates, Southeast Missouri State
    Riley Daniles, Lindenwood
    Maddie Griffith, Texas Woman’s University
    Jolie Miller, Southeast Missouri State
    Courtney Mitchell, Lindenwood
    Hannah Moon, Lindenwood
    Savannah Newsome, Lindenwood
    Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso, Southeast Missouri State
    Taylor Ann Wilson, Centenary
    Nicole Wojcik, Lindenwood

    Balance beam
    Cam Barber, United States Air Force Academy
    Alana Fischer, Southeast Missouri State
    Maddie Gose, Texas Woman’s University
    Anna Kaziska, Southeast Missouri State
    Steelie King, Texas Woman’s University
    Molly Maxwell, Southeast Missouri State
    Jolie Miller, Southeast Missouri State
    Courtney Mitchell, Lindenwood
    Alixandra Pierce, Texas Woman’s University
    Hadley Roberts, Lindenwood
    Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso, Southeast Missouri State
    Anna Speller, Southeast Missouri State

    Floor exercise
    Pixie Brock, United State Air Force Academy
    Maddie Gose, Texas Woman’s University
    Isabel Goyco, Texas Woman’s University
    Gayla Griswold, Lindenwood
    Jordan Jones, Southeast Missouri State
    Anna Kaziska, Southeast Missouri State
    Aleah Leman, Lindenwood
    Alixandra Pierce, Texas Woman’s University
    Kendall Sanders, Centenary
    Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso, Southeast Missouri State
    Daija Stevenson, United States Air Force Academy
    Daisy Woodring, Texas Woman’s University

Second-Team All-American

    Vault
    Steelie King, Texas Woman’s University

    Uneven bars
    Sierra Ponder, Centenary

    Balance beam
    Briona Carswell, United States Air Force Academy
    Isabel Goyco, Texas Woman’s University
    Val Smith, United States Air Force Academy

    Floor exercise
    Molly Maxwell, Southeast Missouri State
    Natalie Meyer, United States Air Force Academy
    Hadley Roberts, Lindenwood

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here