High school sports results – The Republic

0
67

Boys basketball

Columbus Christian 68, Washington Catholic 20

Washington Catholic;3;6;9;2;—;20

Columbus Christian;20;20;22;6;—;69

Washington Catholic (0-4): Will Bassler 0 1-2 1, Mark Kanapia 1 0-0 2, Isaac Halter 0 0-0 0, Justin Sipes 2 0-0 5, Brandon Hunter 0 2-2 2, Jackson Halter 1 0-0 2, Eli Mullen 1 0-0 2, Logan Craney 2 0-0 6. Totals: 7 3-4 2020.

Columbus Christian (6-3): Owen Reed 1 0-0 3, Garrett Spurgeon 2 0-0 6, Gabe Ridder 3 0-0 6, Ethan Nickerson 1 0-0 2, Cody Kiefer 6 0-0 15, Noah Edwards 0 3-5 3, Isaac Carlson 4 0-2 8, Jacob Conrad 7 2-4 16, Drew Robison 0 0-4 0, Josh Conrad 3 0-0 7, Nathan DeFriece 0 0-2 0, Parker Walden 0 0-0 0, Cam Pritchard 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 5-16 68.

3-point goals: Washington Catholic 3 (Craney 2, Sipes); Columbus Christian 7 (Kiefer 3, Spurgeon 2, Reed, Jo. Conrad).

Jennings County 57, Seymour 38

Seymour;10;8;15;5;—;38

Jennings County;8;18;17;14;—;57

Seymour (3-3, 0-1): Fritsch 1 0-0 2, Fields 0 0-0 0, Levine 2 0-1 4, Longmeier 1 0-0 2, Brooks 2 0-0 4, Regruth 2 0-0 4, Meyer 10 2-4 22. Totals: 18 2-5 38.

Jennings County (4-2, 1-0): Austin Martin 0 0-0 0, Trey Wilson 2 0-0 6, Darius Thomas 3 1-3 8, Logan McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Cole Sigler 0 0-0 0, Lane Zohrlaut 2 2-3 6, Carson McNulty 3 0-0 8, Owen Law 3 1-1 9, Keegan Manowitz 3 2-2 10, Matt Hines 0 0-0 0, Justin Ramey 0 0-0 0, Jacob Vogel 4 2-2 10. Totals: 20 8-11 57.

3-point goals: Seymour 0; Jennings County 9 (Wilson 2, McNulty 2, Law 2, Manowitz 2, Thomas).

Monrovia 63, Edinburgh 53

Edinburgh;17;13;14;9;—;53

Monrovia;10;16;16;21;—;63

Edinburgh (6-1): Caleb Dewey 3 3-5 9, Riley Palmeter 4 0-0 11, Isaac Roberts 3 3-4 9, Chase Littlejohn 0 3-4 3, Noah Detling 3 1-4 8, Travis Jones 5 1-2 13. Totals: 18 11-19 53.

Monrovia (2-4): Joe Williams 9 8-9 30, Trent Hale 1 1-2 3, Alex Willett 5 1-2 12, Paul Eastman 3 2-4 8, Hunter Wray 3 0-0 6, Austin Leeds 2 0-1 4, Gavin Followell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 12-17 63.

3-point goals: Edinburgh 6 (Palmeter 3, Jones 2, Detling); Monrovia 5 (Williams 4, Willett).

South Ripley 85, South Decatur 78

South Ripley;15;24;21;25;—;85

South Decatur;12;19;19;28;—;78

South Ripley (5-0): Nick Schwarte 9 4-5 30, Zach Gentile 3 1-1 8, Cody Samples 7 14-16 31, Clinton Patrick 0 0-0 0, Jaden Peetz 2 1-4 5, Bryce Franklin 1 1-2 3, Dalton Smith 0 0-0 0, Blake Bolz 2 2-2 8. Totals: 24 23-30 85.

South Decatur (2-3): Jacob Scruggs 5 2-2 14, Hunter Johnson 10 5-6 27, Tyler Sporleder 3 2-4 8, Chase Boswell 2 0-0 5, Evan Wullenweber 1 0-0 3, Lane Lauderbaugh 7 4-5 21, Jaylynn McMurray 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 13-16 78.

3-point goals: South Ripley 14 (Schwarte 8, Samples 3, Bolz 2, Gentile); South Decatur 9 (Lauderbaugh 3, Scruggs 2, Johnson 2, Boswell, Wullenweber).

Jac-Cen-Del 84, Trinity Lutheran 66

Trinity Lutheran;20;14;12;20;—;66

Jac-Cen-Del;17;20;20;27;—;84

Trinity Lutheran (1-7): Hudson Norton 8 2-4 24, Tyler Goecker 2 5-6 10, Cade Hill 0 0-0 0, Sage Brougton 4 1-2 10, Jacob Sabotin 3 0-0 6, Evan Hunt 0 2-2 2, Mitchell Hackman 5 0-0 14. Totals:  66.

Jac-Cen-Del (5-1): Day 10 2-4 23, Simpson 10 5-6 26, Gehl 7 1-2 18, Turner 1 2-2 4, Neal 0 0-0 0, Dickman 2 4-4 8, Hughes 0 0-0 0, Camm 2 0-0 5, . Totals: 32 14-21 84.

3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran 12 (Norton 6, Hackman 4, Goecker, Broughton); Jac-Cen-Del 6 (Gehl 3, Day, Simpson, Camm).

Girls basketball

North Central 72, Columbus East 60

Columbus East;19;15;12;14;—;60

North Central;23;17;20;12;—;72

Columbus East (7-5): Koryn Greiwe 4 2-2 13, Albany Speer 2 0-0 4, Maeleigh Roberts 5 0-0 15, Heidi Murphy 0 0-0 0, Saige Stahl 2 2-3 6, Emma Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Leah Bachmann 2 2-2 6, Kaitlyn Carothers 0 2-2 2, Gabby Dean 6 0-0 12. Totals: 22 8-8 60.

North Central (11-1): Tanyuel Welch 7 0-0 16, Destinee Hooks 3 0-0 8, Ava Couch 2 1-1 5, Ramiah Elliott 4 0-0 8, Trinity Archey 1 0-0 3, Alivia Terry 2 0-0 5, Nakain Hunder 6 1-2 13, Meg Newman 4 0-0 8, Dynasty Witherspoon 3 0-0 6. Totals: 32 2-3 72.

3-point goals: Columbus East 8 (Roberts 5, Greiwe 3); North Central 6 (Welch 2, Hooks 2, Archey, Terry).

Columbus Christian 72, Washington Catholic 50

Washington Catholic;9;11;14;16;—;50

Columbus Christian;18;15;18;21;—;72

Washington Catholic (0-7): Hallie Plummer 0 0-0 0, Ella Grissom 2 1-4 5, Ally Cline 7 0-0 16, Brynna Hunter 0 2-2 2, Rosie Serrano 1 0-0 2, Audrey Jerger 2 1-2 5, Mya Cline 3 12-24 18, Grace Drew 1 0-0 2, Katelyn Stevens 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 16-32 50.

Columbus Christian (3-1): Sarah Lorimor 5 2-2 13, Eva Blair 0 0-0 0, Madi Blair 1 0-0 2, Kayla Jones 12 6-11 30, Lauren Sanders 1 0-0 2, Emily Stair 2 0-0 4, Madelyn Carpenter 0 0-0 0, Mara Nickerson 1 0-0 2, Kinidy Morgan 2 0-3 5, Madison Henderson 4 3-9 14. Totals: 28 11-25 72.

3-point goals: Washington Catholic 2 (A. Cline 2); Columbus Christian 5 (Henderson 3, Lorimor, Morgan).

Brown County 64, West Vigo 33

West Vigo;9;5;12;7;—;33

Brown County;23;15;12;14;—;64

Brown County (4-2, 3-1): Lexie Austin 3 0-0 7, Abigail Watson 2 0-0 4, Abby Fleetwood 8 7-10 25, Katie Tipton 3 0-0 9, Anna Fleetwood 4 0-0 11, Isa Fogg 1 0-0 2, Maddy Huff 3 0-0 6, Cady Kemp 0 0-0 0, Anna Stogsdill 0 0-0 0, Kailey Buccos 0 0-0 0, Anna Tipton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 7-10 64.

3-point goals: Brown County 9 (K. Tipton 3, An. Fleetwood 3, Ab. Fleetwood 2, Austin).

Triton Central 68, Edinburgh 43

Edinburgh;3;13;14;13;—;43

Triton Central;9;22;21;16;—;68

Edinburgh (3-3): Callie Hancock 2 2-4 6, Alyssa Funkhouser 1 0-0 3, Bethany Burton 1 0-0 2, Gracie Myers 1 0-0 2, Carly Cowan 0 0-0 0, Gracie Crawhorn 4 0-0 10, Malkia Willard 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 9-11 43.

Triton Central (9-2): Schuetter 2 0-0 4, Heath 9 6-8 24, Graham 6 2-2 16, Harris 2 0-0 4, Ryle 2 0-0 5, Stamper 3 0-0 6, Cox 1 0-0 3, Bailey 3 0-0 6. Totals: 28 8-10 68.

3-point goals: Edinburgh 4 (Crawhorn 2, Funkhouser, Lollar); Triton Central 4 (Graham 2, Cox, Ryle).

Boys swimming and diving

New Albany 104, Columbus East 79

200 medley relay: 1. New Albany 1:45.95; 2. Columbus East (Dathan Wolf, Brady Beyer, Mason Curry, Chad Kelly) 1:46.20; 3. Columbus East (Judah Nickoll, Branson Young, Elias VanCuren, Cavan Stilson) 2:04.32.

200 freestyle: 1. Beyer (CE) 1:52.62; 3. Young (CE) 2:03.93; 5. Nickoll (CE) 2:19.85.

200 individual medley: 1. Kurt Geron (NA) 2:10.87; 2. Curry (CE) 2:13.10; 4. Wolf (CE) 2:24.55.

50 freestyle: 1. Kaleb Kruer (NA) 22.10; 2. Kelly (CE) 23.82; 5. VanCuren (CE) 26.15.

Diving: 1. Colin Kruer (NA) 199.70; 2. Mark Mathis (CE) 137.70; 3. Conor English (CE) 135.35.

100 butterfly: 1. Curry (CE) 56.44; 4. Cam Trueblood (CE) 1:30.67; 5. Jesse Isaacs (CE) 1:44.21.

100 freestyle: 1. Kelly (CE) 52.01; 4. VanCuren (CE) 58.36.

500 freestyle: 1. K. Kruer (NA) 5:13.80; 4. Stilson (CE) 6:35.22; 5. Spencer Erfmeier (CE) 6:53.91.

200 freestyle relay: 1. New Albany 1:41.32; 2. Columbus East (VanCuren, Stilson, Nickoll, Wolf) 1:47.80.

100 backstroke: 1. Will Carlson (NA) 58.98; 2. Wolf (CN) 1:01.12; 3. Nickoll (CE) 1:13.33; 5. Gus Sciano (CE) 1:25.97.

100 breaststroke: 1. Beyer (CE) 1:02.59; 3. Young (CE) 1:09.90; 5. Isaacs (CE) 1:25.76.

400 freestyle relay: 1. New Albany 3:31.52; 2. Columbus East (Curry, Young, Beyer, Kelly) 3:36.80.

Seymour 119, Jennings County 46

200 medley relay: 1. Seymour 1:56.30; 2. Jennings County (Levi Marsh, Danny Hoffman, Jonathan Jones, Noah McFall) 1:58.60.

200 freestyle: 1. Pedro Cerino Rico (S) 1:55.75; 2. Louden Feltner (JC) 2:12.00.

200 individual medley: 1. Blake Stark (S) 2:21.17; 2. Hoffman (JC) 2:29.00.

50 freestyle: 1. Bryce Miller (S) 23.51; 3. McFall (JC) 25.64; 4. Marsh (JC) 27.34.

Diving: 1. Kaleb Brown (S) 136.50.

100 butterfly: 1. Stark (S) 1:03.89; 2. Jones (JC) 1:04.92; 5. Rylan Campbell (JC) 1:22.10.

100 freestyle: 1. Clayton Greenwalt (S) 55.45; 2. McFall (JC) 56.54; 3. Feltner (JC) 1:01.58.

500 freestyle: 1. Miller (S) 5:28.82; 4. Jones (JC) 6:20.81.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour 1:42.09.

100 backstroke: 1. Cerino Rico (S) 59.25; 2. Marsh (JC) 1:10.03.

100 breaststroke: 1. Hoffman (JC) 1:11.69; 5. Campbell (JC) 1:29.48.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour 3:45.92; 2. Jennings County (Feltner, Jones, Hoffman, McFall) 3:59.18.

Girls swimming and diving

Columbus East 127, New Albany 40

200 medley relay: 1. Columbus East (Josie Havenaar, Marin Wieneke, Ellie Proffitt, Kerigan Greathouse) 2:04.71; 2. Columbus East (Halle Herbert, Maddie Cline, Claire Brooks, Grace Hale) 2:25.31.

200 freestyle: 1. Karissa Miller (CE) 2:08.97; 2. Caroline Andress (CE) 2:21.89.

200 individual medley: 1. Wieneke (CE) 2:32.75; 3. Brooks (CE) 2:53.19; 4. Kira VanValkenburg (CE) 3:15.26.

50 freestyle: 1. Proffitt (CE) 25.64; 3. Greathouse (CE) 28.69; 5. Hale (CE) 32.47.

Diving: 1. Cloie McDonald (CE) 225.35; 3. Gabby Meier (CE) 189.60.

100 butterfly: 1. Andress (CE) 1:14.26; 2. Greathouse (CE) 1:21.79; 4. Hale (CE) 1:30.27.

100 freestyle: 1. Proffitt (CE) 56.07; 4. Brooks (CE) 1:07.95; 5. Elizabeth Stevens (CE) 1:16.89.

500 freestyle: 1. Wieneke (CE) 6:11.36; 2. Havenaar (CE) 6:23.81; 5. Herbert (CE) 7:13.60.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Columbus East (Miller, Greathouse, Andress, Proffitt) 1:51.53; 3. Columbus East (VanValkenburg, Hale, Herbert, Brooks) 2:09.17.

100 backstroke: 1. Miller (CE) 1:04.98; 3. Herbert (CE) 1:19.55; 5. Isabel Davis (CE) 1:43.66.

100 breaststroke: 1. Havenaar (CE) 1:21.47; 2. Cline (CE) 1:29.22; 3. Ali Trueblood (CE) 1:36.14.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Columbus East (Andress, Miller, Havenaar, Wieneke) 4;15.28; 3. Columbus East (Grace Lukins, Makenna Piatkowski, Trueblood, Cline) 5:18.88.

Seymour 127, Jennings County 56

200 medley relay: 1. Seymour 2:04.04; 2. Jennings County (Kenzie Newkirk, Reagan Brown, Braylee Moore, Tatum Brown) 2:11.38; 3. Jennings County (Kenzie Newkirk, Chloe Day, Lydia Ponsler, Liz Wahlman) 2:32.69.

200 freestyle: 1. T. Brown (JC) 2:16.14; 5. Paige Hoffman (JC) 2:32.91.

200 individual medley: 1. Maren McClure (S) 2:23.73; 2. R. Brown (JC) 2:27.95; 5. Ponsler (JC) 3:01.24.

50 freestyle: 1. Sandy Cerino Rico (S) 26.41; 2. Moore (JC) 27.89; 5. Wahlman (JC) 33.01.

Diving: 1. Kate Connell (S) 124.43.

100 butterfly: 1. Carmyn Wilson (S) 1:14.45; 4. Tirzah Nogueras (JC) 1:29.81; 5. Ponsler (JC) 1:31.39.

100 freestyle: 1. Cerino Rico (S) 58.67; 2. Moore (JC) 1:00.86; 4. T. Brown (JC) 1:03.99.

500 freestyle: 1. McClure (S) 5:52.02; 2. Hoffman (JC) 6:43.01; 3. Wahlman (JC) 7:22.68.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour 1:57.01; 3. Jennings County (Ponsler, Nogueras, Day, Newkirk) 2:15.95.

100 backstroke: 1. Katya Cox (S) 1:07.00; 3. Newkirk (JC) 1:22.45; 5. Nogueras (JC) 1:33.94.

100 breaststroke: 1. R. Brown (JC) 1:14.35; 5. Day (JC) 1:35.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour 4:03.56; 2. Jennings County (T. Brown, Hoffman, Moore, R. Brown) 4:21.69.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here